The 2015 Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards (AMVCA) held tonight and as expected, lots of the who-is-who in the Entertainment industry were at the event looking all glammed up in their stylish outfits. Kunle Afolayan’s ‘October 1’ and Rita Dominics’s ‘The Meeting’ were big winners of the night.
Celebrities spotted include Kunle Afolayan, Genevieve Nnaji, Rita Dominic, Richard Mofe-Damijo, Joke Silva, Olu Jacobs, Julius & Ibiere Agwu, Pascal Atuma, Uti Nwachukwu, Alex Ekubo, IK Ogbonna & finace, Sonia Morales, OC Ukeje, Mercy Johnson, Omoni Oboli, Dakore Akande, Monalisa Chinda, Nse Ikpe-Etim, Eucharia Anunobi, Jide Kosoko, Fathia Balogun, Eniola Badmus, Funke Akindele, Femi Jacobs, Tonto Dikeh, Susan Peters, Uru Eke, Jeremiah Ogbodo, Oge Okoye, Eku Edewor, Gbenro Ajibade, Annie Idibia, Adunni Ade, Iyabo Ojo, Ruth Kadiri, Tana Adelana, Omawunmi, Don Jazzy, Korede Bello, D’Prince, Tayo Faniran, Toolz, Tunde Demuren, Derele Edun and many more.
Check out the list of winners and photos below!
Best Actress (Drama): Kehinde Bankole
Best Actor (Drama): OC Ukeje
Best Director: Kunle Afolayan for October 1
Best Movie 2014: Kunle Afolayan for October 1
Best Movie (Drama): A Place in the Stars
Best Movie (Comedy): The Meeting
Best Supporting Actor (Drama): Blossom Chukwujekwu
Best Supporting Actress (Drama): Linda Ejiofor for The Meeting
Best Actor (Comedy): Femi Jacobs for The Meeting
Best Actress (Comedy): Rita Dominic The Meeting
New Era Award: AY Makun
Best TV Series: Shuga
Best Makeup Artist: Lola Maja for October 1
Best New Media-Online: Imoh Umoren for Hard Times
Best Short Film: Ekene Mekunye for Oblivious
Best Writer (Drama): Tunde Babalola for October 1
Best Writer (Comedy): Tunde Babalola for The Meeting
Best Lighting Designer: Lanre Omofaiye for October 1
Best Cinematographer: Stanlee Ohikhuare for Verdict
Best Sound Editor: Kulanen Ikyo for October 1
Best Video Editor: Victoria Akujobi
Best Costume Designer: Deola Sagoe & Obijie Oru for October 1
Best Indigenous Language (Swahili): Veve
Best Indigenous Language (Hausa): Bincike
Best Indigenous Language (Yoruba): Fathia Balogun
Best Indigenous Language (Igbo): Obi Emelonye
Best Documentary: Yvonne Bassey for Gift of the Nile
Trail Blazer Award: CJ Obasi
Industry Merit Award: Amaka Igwe
Enjoy photos from the event!
Photo Credit: Instagram