Google+

Congratulations to British-Nigerian actor Chiwetel Ejiofor for picking up his first major award for his role in ‘ 12 Years a Slave actor’ at the EE British Academy Film Awards 2014.

Watch his Acceptance Speech below

 

Best Film
12 Years a Slave **WINNER**
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena

Director
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity **WINNER**
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Leading Actor
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave **WINNER**
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

Leading Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine **WINNER**
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks
Judi Dench – Philomena
Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Somali-American actor Barkhad Abdi won the best supporting actor. Also watch his acceptance speech

Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips **WINNER**
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Matt Damon – Behind The Candelabra
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Supporting Actress
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle **WINNER**
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Oprah Winfrey – The Butler
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

Outstanding British Film
Gravity **WINNER**
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Philomena
Rush
Saving Mr. Banks
The Selfish Giant

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Colin Carberry (Writer), Glenn Patterson (Writer) Good Vibrations
Kelly Marcel (Writer) Saving Mr. Banks
Kieran Evans (Director/Writer) Kelly + Victor **WINNER**
Pauk Wright (Director/Writer), Polly Stokes (Producer) For Those in Peril
Scott Graham (Director/Writer) Shell

Film Not in English Language
The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Blue is the Warmest Color – Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
The Great Beauty – Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima **WINNER**
Metro Manila – Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadja – Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

Documentary
The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer **WINNER**
The Armstrong Lie – Alex Gibney
Blackfish – Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Tim’s Vermeer – Penn Jillette, Teller, Farley Ziegler
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks – Alex Gibney

Animated Film
Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee **WINNER**
Monsters University – Dan Scanlon

Original Screenplay
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell **WINNER**
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Adapted Screenplay
12 YEARS A SLAVE – John Ridley
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA – Richard LaGravenese
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Billy Ray
PHILOMENA – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope **WINNER**
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – Terence Winter

Original Music
12 YEARS A SLAVE – Hans Zimmer
THE BOOK THIEF – John Williams
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Henry Jackman
GRAVITY – Steven Price **WINNER**
SAVING MR. BANKS – Thomas Newman

Cinematograpgy
12 YEARS A SLAVE – Sean Bobbitt
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Barry Ackroyd
GRAVITY – Emmanuel Lubezki **WINNER**
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Bruno Delbonnel
NEBRASKA – Phedon Papamichael

Editing
12 YEARS A SLAVE – Joe Walker
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Christopher Rouse
GRAVITY – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
RUSH – Dan Hanley, Mike Hill **WINNER**
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – Thelma Schoonmaker

Production Design
12 YEARS A SLAVE – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
AMERICAN HUSTLE – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA – Howard Cummings
GRAVITY – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
THE GREAT GATSBY – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn **WINNER**

Costume Design
AMERICAN HUSTLE – Michael Wilkinson
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA – Ellen Mirojnick
THE GREAT GATSBY – Catherine Martin **WINNER**
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN – Michael O’Connor
SAVING MR. BANKS – Daniel Orlandi

Make-up & Hair
AMERICAN HUSTLE – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell **WINNER**
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA – Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
THE BUTLER – Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
THE GREAT GATSBY – Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

Sound
ALL IS LOST – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
GRAVITY – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro **WINNER**
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
RUSH – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Special Visual Effects
GRAVITY – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny **WINNER**
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
IRON MAN 3 – Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
PACIFIC RIM – Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS – Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

British Short Animation
EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE
I AM TOM MOODY
SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES **WINNER**

British Short Film
ISLAND QUEEN
KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES
ORBIT EVER AFTER
ROOM 8 **WINNER**
SEA VIEW

THE EE Rising Star Award
Dane DeHaan
George Mackay
Lupita Nyong’o
Will Poulter **WINNER**
Lea Seydoux

Outstanding Contribution To British Cinema
Awarded to Peter Greenaway

BAFTA Fellowship
Helen Mirren

Comments

comments

About the Author
Celebrating Entertainment, Lifestyle, Fashion, and Exclusive Events, Interviews, and Media Coverage in the Diaspora; Just keep logging on www.goldenicons.com to see what’s new ......................FOLLOW US ON TWITTER: twitter@goldenicons....................................................................................................................................................... FACEBOOK: facebook@goldenicons....................................................................................................................................................... YOUTUBE: youtube@goldenicons....................................................................................................................................................... INSTAGRAM: instagram@goldenicons....................................................................................................................................................... To enquire about event coverage, or media coverage, contact us at info@goldenicons.com; ............................................................................................................................................................... You can also check out the most respected and reputable annual Golden Icons Academy Movie Awards by logging onto: goldenicons.com/awards

Related Posts

Leave a Reply