This eagerly awaited event will be hosted by International Celebrity Comedian, Basket Mouth along with Nollywood Beauty Sensation and Actress, Juliet Ibrahim.
AFRIMMA will feature exclusive performances from some of the most sought after musicians, dancers and artist from Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia, South Africa and more. The 2014 Award Show will take place at the Eisemann Center, a prestigious performance hall venue located in the heart of Dallas Suburban district, Richardson. The elegant venue boasts an impressive track record of high profile events which include theater productions, concerts, and various performance art related events. Confirmed artists include Iyanya, 2face, Les Nubians, D3 Dancers, Stanley Enow, Flavour, Davido, Diamond Platinumz ,Fally Ipupa, Wyre, Miriam Chemmoss and more.
Red Carpet Arrivals will begin @ 7:00 p.m. on July 26th, 2014, and the award show will begin promptly at 8:00 p.m. The Eisemann Center is located at 2351 Performance Dr, Richardson, TX 75082.
The Host Hotel for this year’s event with be the Doubletree by Hilton located at 1981 North Central Expressway, Richardson, Texas 75080.
For general event information, log on to www.afrimma.com. For sponsorship or partnerships inquiries ,e-mail pr@jengerbread.com .For ticket information, log on to www.eisemanncenter.com or call (972) 744-4600.For press and media related inquiries, e-mail pr@jengerbread.com or call 1.888.907.2203 ext. 4.
Check out the nominees for the 1st Annual AFRIMMA, and you can vote for your favorite artist on http://afrimma.com/afrimma-nominees-2014/
OFFICIAL PROMO
AFRIMMA AWARDS NOMINEES
Best Male West Africa
Flavour Nabania (Nigeria)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Iyanya (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Dj Arafat (Ivory Coast)
Davido (Nigeria)
Shatta Wale( Ghana)
Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Chidimma(Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Sessima (Benin)
Efya (Ghana)
Best Male East Africa
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Ben Pol(Tanzania)
Bebe Cool(Uganda)
Wyre (Kenya)
Navio (Uganda)
Jackie Gosee (Ethiopia)
Best Female East Africa
Rema (Uganda)
Aster Aweke(Ethiopia)
Avril (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)
Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Ferre Gola (Congo)
Privato “Lill’P” Niyintunze (Burundi)
Anselmo Ralph (Angola)
Sine (Cameroun)
Best Female Central Africa
Arielle T (Gabon)
Suzanna Lubrano (Cape Verde)
Gasha (Cameroun)
Lady Ponce (Cameroun)
Ceuzeny (Cape Verde)
Ary (Angola)
Best Male Southern Africa
Aka (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Donald (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Khuli Chana (South Africa)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
Tha Dogg (Namibia)
Best Female Southern Africa
Lira (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Judy (Zambia)
Zahara (South Africa)
Kearoma Rantao (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)
Best African Group
Psquare (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo (South Africa)
R2bee’s (Ghana)
Bracket (Nigeria)
Radio and Weasel (Uganda)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Best Male Diaspora
Fuse ODG( Ghana)
Tinnie Tempah
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan(Somalia)
French Montana(Morocco)
Best Female Diaspora
Miriam Chemmoss (Kenya)
Mayra Andrade(Cape Verde)
Bumi Thomas (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Les Nubians(Cameroun)
Nneka(Nigeria)
Dencia(Cameroun)
Best Dancehall Artist
Samini(Ghana)
Wyre(Kenya)
Timaya(Nigeria)
MC Norman(Uganda)
Dr. Jose Chameleon(Uganda)
Shatta Wale(Ghana)
Best Dance in a Video
Iyanya -Lekwaukwu ( Nigeria)
Toofan- Gweta ( Togo)
Kcee- Limpopo ( Nigeria)
Guru- Alkayida ( Ghana)
Psquare- Personally ( Nigeria)
Davido Skelewu ( Nigeria)
Best Gospel Artiste
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Isabella (Nigeria)
Sonnie Badu (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Bahati(Kenya)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Emmy Kosgei (Kenya)
Best Traditional Artist
Flavour(Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Bassekou Kouyate (Mali)
Sayicology (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Stanlux (Togo)
Tunakie (Namibia)
Best Newcomer
Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Nakhane Touré (South Africa)
Joey B (Ghana)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Kenzo (Uganda)
Sage (Kenya)
Best Video Director
Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Ogopa DJ (Kenya)
Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
Phamous Films (Ghana)
Justine Campos (South Africa)
Best DJ Africa
Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
Dj Cndo (South Africa)
Dj Black (Ghana)
Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)
Best African DJ USA
DJ Shinsky (Kenya)
DJ Josh(Kenya)
DJ Fully Focus(Kenya)
DJ Amin (Ethiopia)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
DJ Ecool (Nigeria)
Best Video of the Year
Psquare -Personally ( Nigeria)
Sarkodie -Illuminati ( Ghana)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru – Khona ( South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Davido – Number One ( Tanzania)
Flavour – Ada Ada ( Nigeria)
Anselmo Ralph – Unica Mulher (Angola)
Music producer of the year
Don Jazzy(Nigeria)
Shizzi(Nigeria)
Killbeatz(Ghana)
Dj Oskido(South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Clever(Tanzania)
Ogopa(Kenya)
Best Dance Group
CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Afro Mask
Imagineto Dance Company
D3
Best Rap Act
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Aka (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Zeus(Botswana)
M.anifest (Ghana)
Best Collabo
2face ft Tpain- Rainbow ( Nigeria/ United States)
Diamondz ft Davido – Number One remix ( Tanzania/ Nigeria)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru– Khona ( South Africa)
Dr Sid ft Don Jazzy /Phyno/Wizkid- Surulere remix(Nigeria)
Amani ft Radio and Weasel – ‘Kiboko Changu’ (Kenya/Uganda)
Jmartins ft DJ Arafat— Touching body ( Nigeria/ Ivory Coast)
R2bees and Wizkid- Slow down ( Ghana/ Nigeria)
Song of the Year
Davido- ‘Skelewu’ (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo feat Uhuru ‘Khona’ (South Africa)
KCee – ‘Limpopo’ (Nigeria)
Yuri Da Cunha- Atchu Tchu Tcha (Angola)
Fuse ODG FT. Wyclef – Antenna Remix(Ghana)
Diamonds ft Davido —- Number 1(Tanzania)
Wizkid ft L.A.X- Carol ( Nigeria)
Artist of the year
Flavour(Nigeria)
Davido(Nigeria)
Diamond(Tanzania)
Sarkodie(Ghana)
Mafikizolo(South Africa)
Anselmo Ralph- A Dor do Cupido(Angola)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Jaguar(Kenya)